CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807505

Mr. Frank A. Lofaro
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
182-17 l50th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413-4099

RE: The tariff classification of cut to shape leather watch straps from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Lofaro:

In your letter dated February 22, 1995, on behalf of Pan American Leathers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an unfinished, cut to shape lizard skin watch strap.

The applicable subheading for the watch strap will be 9113.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9113.90.8000, HTS, which are products of Argentina, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport